PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy notice tells you about the information we collect from you when you use our website. In collecting this information, we are acting as a data controller and, by law, we are required to provide you with information about us, about why and how we use your data, and about the rights you have over your data.
 

Who are we?

We are Great Visas Limited, and our address is 20 Old Bailey, EC4M 7AN London, United Kingdom. You can contact us by post at the above address, by email at contact@greatvisas.co.uk 
or by telephone on +44 (0) 744 8475 838

We are not required to have a data protection officer, so any enquiries about our use of your personal data should be addressed to the contact details above.

Great Visas may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

 

How we use your information?
When you use our website

When you use our website to browse our products and services and view the information, we make available, a number of cookies are used by us and by third parties to allow the website to function, to collect useful information about visitors and to help to make your user experience better.

We may collect the following information:

·       name;

·       contact information including email address and visa query;

·       demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests;

·       other information relevant to assess client’s visa eligibility.


 

How we use cookies?

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on an individual computer's hard drive.

Some of the cookies we use are strictly necessary for our website to function, and we don’t ask for your consent to place these on your computer. These cookies are shown below.
 

Strictly Necessary Cookies

These cookies are necessary for the website to function and cannot be switched off in our systems. They are usually only set in response to actions made by you which amount to a request for services, such as setting your privacy preferences, logging in or filling in forms. You can set your browser to block or alert you about these cookies, but some parts of the site will not then work. These cookies do not store any personally identifiable information.

Cookies used

·       OptanonConsent

·       OptanonAlertBoxClosed

·       ASP.NET_SessionId

·       __RequestVerificationToken

Performance Cookies

These cookies allow us to count visits and traffic sources so we can measure and improve the performance of our site. They help us to know which pages are the most and least popular and see how visitors move around the site. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. If you do not allow these cookies we will not know when you have visited our site, and will not be able to monitor its performance.

Cookies used

·       _ga

·       _gid

·       _gat

Functional Cookies

These cookies enable the website to provide enhanced functionality and personalisation. They may be set by us or by third party providers whose services we have added to our pages. If you do not allow these cookies then some or all of these services may not function properly.

Cookies used

·       jv_visits_count_AQaHPqJvoe

·       jv_utm_AQaHPqJvoe

·       jv_enter_ts_AQaHPqJvoe

Targeting Cookies

These cookies may be set through our site by our advertising partners. They may be used by those companies to build a profile of your interests and show you relevant adverts on other sites. They do not store directly personal information but are based on uniquely identifying your browser and internet device. If you do not allow these cookies, you will experience less targeted advertising.

 

Great Visas Cookie Categories

facebook.com

google.com

syndication.twitter.com

lang

linkedin.com

doubleclick.net

 

Great Visas Cookies

·       lu

·       NID

·       lang

·       bscookie

·       visit

·       IDE

 

 

Strictly Necessary Cookies

These cookies are necessary for the website to function and cannot be switched off in our systems. They are usually only set in response to actions made by you which amount to a request for services, such as setting your privacy preferences, logging in or filling in forms. You can set your browser to block or alert you about these cookies, but some parts of the site will not then work. These cookies do not store any personally identifiable information.

Cookies used

·       OptanonConsent

·       OptanonAlertBoxClosed

·       ASP.NET_SessionId

·       __RequestVerificationToken

Performance Cookies

These cookies allow us to count visits and traffic sources so we can measure and improve the performance of our site. They help us to know which pages are the most and least popular and see how visitors move around the site. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. If you do not allow these cookies we will not know when you have visited our site, and will not be able to monitor its performance.

Cookies used

·       _ga

·       _gid

·       _gat

Functional Cookies

These cookies enable the website to provide enhanced functionality and personalisation. They may be set by us or by third party providers whose services we have added to our pages. If you do not allow these cookies then some or all of these services may not function properly.

Cookies used

·       jv_visits_count_AQaHPqJvoe

·       jv_utm_AQaHPqJvoe

·       jv_enter_ts_AQaHPqJvoe

 

Targeting Cookies

These cookies may be set through our site by our advertising partners. They may be used by those companies to build a profile of your interests and show you relevant adverts on other sites. They do not store directly personal information but are based on uniquely identifying your browser and internet device. If you do not allow these cookies, you will experience less targeted advertising.

Great Visas Cookies

Great Visas Cookie Categories

facebook.com

·       lu

google.com


Cookie Name


Purpose


Further Information


ASPXAUTH


Storing Authentication Token


CustomerFirstName


To Store Customer Firstname


CustomerID


To Store Customer Id


jv_enter_ts_AQaHPqJvoe


Track when Someone enters the website


jv_refer_AQaHPqJvoe


Track If user comes from any reference


jv_visits_count_AQaHPqJvoe


Visitor Count

·       NID

syndication.twitter.com

·       lang

linkedin.com

·       bscookie

·       visit

doubleclick.net

·       IDE

 

 


However, for those cookies that are useful but not strictly necessary we will always ask for your consent before placing them. These are:
 


Cookie Name


Purpose


Further Information


IsAdmin


Store User Role


_ga


Google Tracker


_gid


Google Tracker id



As well as the cookies we use, various third parties also place them on your computer, again with your consent. These are shown below.
 


Cookie Name


Purpose


Further Information

NA

NA

NA
 

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org Once you agree, the file is added, and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.
 

When you submit an enquiry via our website

When you submit an enquiry via our website, we ask you for your name, contact telephone number, email address and your query.

We use this information to respond to your query, including providing you with any requested information about our products and services. We may also email you several times after your enquiry in order to follow up on your interest and ensure that we have answered your it to your satisfaction. We will do this based on our legitimate interest in providing accurate information prior to a sale.

Your enquiry is stored and processed as an email which is hosted by Microsoft within the European Economic Area (EEA). In some cases, it also logs on a CRM system on a cloud server based in the UK.

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

We keep enquiry emails for two years, after which they are securely archived and kept for seven years, when we delete them. CRM records are kept for three years after the last contact with you.

 

When you submit a review about us

When you submit a review about us, we record your name.

We use this information to provide verified independent views about our products and services to potential customers. Your name and the content of your review is publicly displayed on our website. We will do this based on our legitimate interest in marketing our products and services. You may also publish our review on Social Media like Facebook, Google+ etc.

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

Your personal data is stored for as long as we are marketing the product or services that the review refers to, after which it is deleted. You may ask us to remove your review at any time.

 

When you take part in our feedback survey

When you take part in our feedback survey, we record your name, your email address, your organisation name, your job role and your answers to questions we ask about your opinion of, and the use of, our products and services.

We use this information to develop and improve our products and services and our customer relationships. Your job role, organisation and some or all of your comments may be publicly displayed on our website as a testimonial. We will do this based on our legitimate interest in marketing our products and services.

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

Your personal data is stored for two years, or for as long as we are marketing the product or services that the review refers to, whichever is shorter. You may ask us to remove a testimonial that is based on your feedback from our website at any time.

 

Your rights as a data subject

By law, you can ask us what information we hold about you, and you can ask us to correct it if it is inaccurate. If we have asked for your consent to process your personal data, you may withdraw that consent at any time.

If we are processing your personal data for reasons of consent or to fulfil a contract, you can ask us to give you a copy of the information.

If we are processing your personal data for reasons of consent or legitimate interest, you can request that your data be erased unless we are bound by law to keep the details in compliance with our regulatory body. In line with our compliance with our regulatory body, Office of Immigration Service Commissioner (www.oisc.homeoffice.gov.uk), we are bound to keep individuals who do engage us for any services for a period of six (6) years and OISC may inspect their file when carrying their regulatory functions.

You have the right to ask us to stop using your information for a period of time if you believe we are not doing so lawfully.

Finally, in some circumstances you can ask us not to reach decisions affecting you using automated processing or profiling.

To submit a request regarding your personal data by email, post or telephone, please use the contact information provided above in the Who are we? section of this policy.

 

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

• Advice on your visa eligibility assessment; • We may use the information to improve our products and services; • We may send you emails and keep you updated with any immigration rule changes and news that may affect you and your family members; • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided; • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

Disclosures

We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy.

In addition, we may disclose your personal information: • to the extent that we are required to do so by law; • in connection with any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings; • in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk); • to the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset that we are (or are contemplating) selling; and • to relevant person or authority by an order of the court.

Except as provided in this privacy policy, we will not provide your information to third parties.

Great Visas do not store credit card details nor do we share these details with any third parties in any circumstances.

 

Your right to complain

If you have a complaint about our use of your information, we will prefer you to contact us directly in the first instance so that we can address your complaint. However, you can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office via their website at www.ico.org.uk/concerns or write to them at: Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF.

 

Updates to this privacy policy

We regularly review and, if appropriate, update this privacy policy from time to time, and as our services and use of personal data evolves. If we want to make use of your personal data in a way that we haven’t previously identified, we will contact you to provide information about this and, if necessary, to ask for your consent.

Address

20 Old Bailey, London, EC4M 7AN, United Kingdom 

Email: contact@greatvisas.co.uk     Telephone: +44 (0)744 8475 838

A company regulated by the OISC    I    A company registered in England & Wales

Proudly created by Kiira Digital

© Copyright 2021 Great Visas Limited